?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 April 2011 @ 09:32 pm
Lyrics for "Thirteenth Friday"  
Um, so I found the lyrics to "Thirteenth Friday" on HMV's lyric website "utaten.com" (so it seems that they're somewhat legit?), so I thought I'd share them with all the kurage, yay!

I was having a lot of trouble understanding the lyrics to this song just by listening, so I was desperate to find the lyrics online. And, now that I have, I was kind of shocked that the entire song is in English, hahaha (was this just me?).

Anyway, enjoy!




Thirteenth Friday

Words: Hasegawa Tadashi
Music: Arimura Ryutaro

Source: http://utaten.com/lyric/jb71103198


The thing that light makes the shadow.
The thing that light makes the shadow.

Therefore is must not be too light.

I can see you in the darkness.
I can see you in the darkness.

Before we forget light again.
Before we forget light again.

The tent which dream of what is shining.
The tent which dream of what is shining.

Wait for the thirteenth moonlight.

I can imagine it slowly.
I can imagine it slowly.

Friday when something changes.

We change tonight...
 
 
 
Narcnarcoticblue on April 4th, 2011 01:56 am (UTC)
oh my god, reading the lyrics while listening to the song just gave me the mindfuck of my life
yin: iyada~aomushidrop on April 4th, 2011 07:47 am (UTC)
LOLOLOL. tt totally depicted what i felt.
yinghui19 on April 5th, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC)
Man. U are right.
beccaprinceleer on April 4th, 2011 09:33 am (UTC)
This reminds me of when I went looking for lyrics to "Sick".. I'm not sure if I hate it or love it when they do English songs, but I'm pretty sure I love it.
Jelly_addictafuri_kurage on April 5th, 2011 08:35 am (UTC)
you'r not alone! I'm kinda shocked too o_o" its reminds me to sick/nerveless smile XD Thanks for the lyric! ;D Ano, Tadashi wrote this lyric? And Ryutaro the composer? Wow
not even a guitarist...: ryutaro puppetguitarchic11292 on April 5th, 2011 01:03 pm (UTC)
Whoa O_O
kitsunechicokitsunechico on April 5th, 2011 04:54 pm (UTC)
Oh god (☆ω☆)
Mashiro ☆ ましろ ☆mashironee on April 5th, 2011 05:05 pm (UTC)
As soon as I heard it I knew it was in english. I heard "shadow" and even though that's the only word I could hear at the moment I just knew xD
dust_in_veinsdust_in_veins on April 7th, 2011 03:16 pm (UTC)
The whole songs is really in English?
*haha* I have to listen to the song again ~ thanks :)
lazuli888lazuli888 on April 8th, 2011 10:04 pm (UTC)
I had no idea it was in english till i saw a comment on utube...*fail* T__T
But those lyrics are... Pura lyrics really