?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 May 2007 @ 02:35 pm
[lyrics translation] Makka na Ito | Ai Yori Aoku  
Ne, I found translation of Pura-chan's new single Makka na Ito | Ai Yori Aoku... I thought, you might be interested in 'reading' it ^^v
So, have fun, minna-san ^^v

thanks: Serizawa Kana for translations ^___^//

[EDIT]
I don't know, what you think about tha new single. Even if I really like 'Makka na Ito', I was much more in love, while listening to Ai Yori Aoku. Maybe that's why I like the songtext more? Don't know... let me know your opinion ^____________^///

[Lyrics] Makka na Ito | [Lyrics] Ai Yori Aoku | 'Nega to Poji' tracklist


真っ赤な糸 [romanji: Makka na Ito]

They say there's a storm coming to the glass sky.
It'll probably be a big wind.
See, that's all we need to laugh

There was light everywhere and we couldn't see
What is this liquid that spills when we close our eyes?

Good bye, aa
The feelings that are mixed with my love for you, the red string
Comes undone, aa
The magic is undone Can I walk alone?

The glass sky broke
The stopped world started moving
We excitedly tell everything else besides us to blow away

There was a lot to talk about
If I can be reborn I want to be you

Good bye, aa
We can't see each other anymore The intertwined feelings the red string
Pinky-promise, aa
I want the kind lies to keep on fooling me

Delirious talking aa
I called your name. I repeated it like a spell
I won't forget, aa
Your voice and your various faces and the hearts that connected

Good bye, aa
The feelings that are mixed with my love for you, the red string
Comes undone, aa
The magic is undone Can I walk alone?
Good bye, aa
We can't see each other anymore The intertwined feelings the red string
Pinky-promise, aa
I want the kind lies to keep on fooling me
Good bye, aa
Good bye, aa


藍よりも青く [romanji: Ai Yori Aoku]

As if to pick clovers, last days---
In a little while we'll let go of each others' hands
Let's take as many memories as we can
We'll need it in this undependable world

So that we aren't erased, so that we won't erase
We'll color everything over

Bluer than indigo Our hearts, hearts, hearts
For a replacement of our tears we search, search, search
Flowing away, into gold the sky changes, changes, changes
We can't see the heart with our eyes, we laugh, laugh, laugh

We go under the line of roses, lost days---
Let's do something that angels can't do
I hope the things in front of us is everything
I think I can become a little kinder.

So that we don't wake up, so that we don't realize
We'll color things over a bunch of times

Bluer than indigo Our hearts, hearts, hearts
For a replacement of our tears we search, search, search
Flowing away, into gold the sky changes, changes, changes
We can't see the heart with our eyes, we laugh, laugh, laugh

Because we don't know, because we can't know each other
We run as we become afraid of the dark
So that we aren't erased, so that we won't erase
We'll color everything over

Bluer than indigo Our hearts, hearts, hearts
For a replacement of our tears we search, search, search
The world that I saw while kissing spins, spins, spins
As we fall into the swirling sky we melt, melt, melt

We're dyed a blue bluer than indigo
We're dyed a blue bluer than indigo
I like smart people. And pretty people.
 
 
Current Music: Plastic Tree - Melancholic
 
 
 
Kaokaothic_angels on May 23rd, 2007 05:32 pm (UTC)
thanks a lot for the translation! there were some parts i didn't understand
I like Makka na ito a lot more than Ai yoru aoku for the songtext, and also for the melody, maybe because I feel more relaxed while listening it (and lately that helps a lot *exams* u__u)
大ちゃんdatdai on May 23rd, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
which parts can you not understand? uhm?

mh, relaxing... haha~ I guess pura is in love, producing sooo much lovulovu-songs XD
Kaokaothic_angels on May 23rd, 2007 06:04 pm (UTC)
sorry xD i meant i didn't understood it in japanese since I don't know much -3- and my english is so bad too u__u
大ちゃんdatdai on May 23rd, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
ah, I see XD japanese is difficult to understand ^^"
ah, wah, you're english isn't bad at all ^^v
Snowberrysnowberry_chan on May 23rd, 2007 05:38 pm (UTC)
Ah, ich danke dir wirklich sehr! Ich hab so gehofft jemand würde die Texte übersetzen, da ich zugern gewusst hätte worum es geht. Danke für's posten! ^-^

I'm really in love with their new single... when I first heard, it would be another ballad release I was like "what? another one? ._.°" (though I love Pura's ballads). But then I listened to the preview on the OHP and immediately fell in love with Makka na Ito, and since I got the single I have it on repeat! *_*

Aoi yori aoku is great, too. Such a catchy tune! ^x^ I listen to it more nowadays... somehow I seem to associate it with warm summer days... hmmm... but I think I still prefer Makka na Ito, since it touches my heart... ^^
大ちゃんdatdai on May 23rd, 2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
gerne doch ^___^// *knuffzle*

mh, I kinda was REALLY upset, to be honest, I do HATE balads ~.~ that's why I was totally upset, about the fact, them to bring out a new balad song T-T

seems like, I'm really strange, huh? I ever do like songs, which others do not like... strange ^^" hahaha~
while listening to 'makka na ito', I just feel pain, or, it also feels nice, but maybe it's because I just do have bad experiences with 'love'?! ^^"
it looks like the new album will be FULL of balads... oh my... *sigh*
I still think 'Chandelier' is tha best album ever *__*//
Snowberrysnowberry_chan on May 23rd, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
Haha, actually I don't think you're strange. People weren't people if they didn't have their own choices and ideas. ^^
Hmmm... I don't know what I feel while listening to Makka na Ito... every time I hear it, a strange feeling appears in me...uhm... difficult to discribe... wishfullness maybe? Not really sadness but more like a sigh... ah I'm stupid *lol* XD

Ah, I can't wait to get the new album! The Tracklist sounds very interessting, and though I love their slowish songs I would still prefer a album with well mixed genres. Let's see what Pura is bringing us!! ^-^
大ちゃんdatdai on June 8th, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC)
you're right ^^v

uhm, I'm kinda surprised by the first track, which came out, I really liked it *nod*
Andrea (Tsuki)andreatsuki on May 23rd, 2007 07:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the translations ^-^ As for me i like both songs cause they have somethin in common which is hope =D i dunno know that is what i understand :)
モ。 ~ The monotone bakamajidarou on May 23rd, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks for the translations! Reading them is a nice break from my work (which I'm still doing at 4 AM in the morning DX)

Hmmm when I hear Ai Yori Aoku I feel like running to a huge grassy field and keep spinning in circles and dance spastically XD

Tarou has been writing a lot of lovey dovey lyrics lately =3
モ。 ~ The monotone bakamajidarou on May 23rd, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
I wish LJ had an edit comment function DX Oh well.

It's odd, but I feel alot of pain when I hear Makka na Ito, and it really makes me want to pour them out. The first time when I heard this song in full, even before I read the lyrics in the booklet, I cried and felt an ache in my heart.

Hmm why am I saying it's odd? Because I didn't have any experience in love before. I guess music is really powerful ne? ~___^"
larticle on May 28th, 2007 11:43 am (UTC)
me too me too~~ n___n
i get that feeling a lot from plastic tree songs.
α ςτяαηϑεяnarcomanic on May 23rd, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
Yay, thank you! ^^

I feel kinda proud for having understood bits of Makka na Ito... "The glass sky broke", for example. I love the imagery of the song.

As for Ai yori aoku.. Such a cheery song. It's pretty, but I wondered the last two sentences.. "I like smart people. And pretty people." Are these part of the lyrics as well? Because they aren't sung in the end, is what I was wondering..
モ。 ~ The monotone bakamajidarou on May 23rd, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
I checked my lyrics booklet, the last line isn't included. So I was kinda wondering about that too ~___^"
veteenpiirretty: utaveteenpiirretty on May 26th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
"I like smart people. And pretty people" cracked me up, it was so random and out of context xD. Then it just confused me. But I don't think it's part of the lyrics - it's not written in the song booklet and as you said, not sung in the end.
(It still amuses me though xD.)
ウニちゃん: ryuu dreaminunichan on May 23rd, 2007 09:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much for showing us these. Actually, I wanted to start translating when I get my copy (on Tuesday), but now there's no point anymore. -__-"

In my opinion, I really like both songs - they are special in their own way. ♥ Actually, in the last few days (since you posted the download link) I haven't been hearing anything different and I'm still sane. That's got to say something, ne? XDD
☆ レスリー ☆: pura bunnyles_cuki on May 24th, 2007 12:42 am (UTC)
O_o "I like smart people. And pretty people." ? That didn't fit in anywhere, lol! But the translations are nice, thanks for sharing! ^^
the_mintthe_mint on May 24th, 2007 07:11 am (UTC)
LOL!!!! that was exactly my reaction.....o.O!!! wat the??? XDDDDDD that was really random....doesn't seem like its something ryuutarou would put into his lyrics
Chivirgo288 on May 24th, 2007 01:23 am (UTC)
Oh thanx SO much for the translation. I really fell in love with Makka na ito after I listened to the preview, and it was my first exposure to Plastic Tree too. Guess it's becuz I'm more a ballad person.
Thanx again for the lyric *thumbs up*
aithe_secret_i on May 24th, 2007 04:21 am (UTC)
The feelings that are mixed with my love for you, the red string
Comes undone, aa
The magic is undone


Ah, that's beautiful. Thanks for the translations!
the_mintthe_mint on May 24th, 2007 07:12 am (UTC)
ahhhh translations so fast ^^ thanks for sharing <3
kikie ise: ... in wrong proportion \8D/ ...happygoodnite on May 26th, 2007 05:10 am (UTC)
ah ... I don't know. for me, both of them are super. but yes, listening to Ai Yori Aoku reminds me of this strange excitement I feel every time I listen to Kogosei ...

thanks for posting the translation, dai ^ ^
Tadashi looks so fine in this Makka na Ito session. it drives me crazy, looking at him X) and overall, the single package (CD + DVD + bonus poster) makes me so happy today ...
veteenpiirretty: utaveteenpiirretty on May 26th, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
Thank you for sharing! I like Ai yori aoku even more aften reading the lyrics. It makes me feel happier and more hopeful. Makka na ito is also really beautiful in a bitter-sweet way, and as a song it's still my favorite of these two.
larticle on May 28th, 2007 11:45 am (UTC)
n___n
i think i saw these over in the jpopmusic forum....XD XD
edwinvegasedwinvegas on July 8th, 2010 11:40 am (UTC)
there should be goodbye, eyeye xDD